nicaragua.com
Travel

Nicaragua Visa, Passport Information, Travel Info

A Visa is required by citizens of the following countries:

Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cameroon, China (PR), Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Ghana, Haiti, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Korea (Rep), Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine National Authority, Peru, Romania, Serbia and Montenegro, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Ukraine, Vietnam and Yemen.

Other nationals can simply obtain a ‘Tourist Card’ on arrival in Nicaragua for approximately US$10 for stays of up to one month.

What documents are required?

A passport valid for 6 months beyond the date of arrival is required by all visitors to Nicaragua. You will need:

Valid passport and photocopy of passport
Application form (completed)
Two passport photos
Required Fee
Return or onward flight ticket

How long will a visa application take?
Approximately 4 to 6 weeks is required for completion and return of your visa documents.

How long is it valid?
Standard visa is valid for one month. Extensions can be arranged.